Welcome To Be Home

Privacy Policy

All updates to our privacy policy will be posted on this page.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from wholesale.behome.com (the “Site”).

Personal information we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. We collect Device Information using the following technologies: – “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. – “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. – “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers or paypal info), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”. When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

How do we use your personal information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: – Communicate with you; – Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and – When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services and for commercial services. We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Sharing you personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third party marketing partners (including Oracle) to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store–you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site — you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We may share your information with third party marketing partners, including Oracle, who perform services on our behalf and for commercial services. For example, this may include third party merchandise vendors, providers of order fulfillment and package delivery services for our products or payment processors. It may also include companies that send emails on our behalf, process subscriptions to our magazine, provide marketing assistance, data analysis or search results. We do not authorize these service providers to use or disclose your personal information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. Occasionally, we may share personal information with third party marketing partners (including Oracle) for commercial purposes.

Opt-out

You may opt-out of receiving email marketing communications from us by using the “unsubscribe” link in our emails, or by emailing us at [email protected]. To opt-out of physical mailings and telephone communications, or to add your name to our do-not-share list, you may email us at the above address or call us at 510-848-5060. We will be sure your name is removed from our list (and the list we may share with third parties) as soon as possible after we receive your request. Please be aware, however, that even after your request is processed, we may, for a time, retain residual information about you in backup and/or archival copies of our database.

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Your rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Data retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18 years old.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at [email protected] or by mail using the details provided below: Be Home [Re: Privacy Compliance Officer] Be Home, Inc, 1065 Broadway Ave, San Pablo CA 94806, United States

All updates to our privacy policy will be posted on this page.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from wholesale.behome.com (the “Site”).

Introduction

Be Home Europe SA takes great care to safeguard the personal data it processes in the course of its business. With this in mind, Be Home Europe SA commits to complying with the laws in place in respect of processing personal data, in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016, in force since 25 May 2018 (also referred to as the General Data Protection Regulation).
This privacy policy advises you of the measures we have implemented with respect to the information we collect on you as data subject, whether directly or indirectly (in the following, “personal data“), the use we make of it and the parties to whom we pass it. It also sets out your rights relative to your personal data and advises you of who to contact for further information or to exercise your legal rights.

Who this personal data privacy policy applies to and its content

This personal data privacy policy applies to Be Home Europe SA.
We commit to implementing all and any measures that are appropriate to safeguarding your personal data and processing it in a manner that is lawful, honest and transparent.
This privacy policy sets out the manner in which we collect, process, store and safeguard data where: (i) we supply you with our products or services; (ii) you make use of our website; (iii) any other transaction is carried out in relation to our service offerings and proposals.
Reference herein to “our website” or “this website” means the specific pages on our website which can be accessed at www.behome.eu.
This privacy policy also contains information on how your personal data might be passed to third parties (such as or service or product suppliers).

The personal data collected by us

In relation to the products and services supplied by us, we may require to request and obtain personal data of which you are the data subject. We may additionally collect certain of your personal data when you send it to us (such as by filling in a form on our website) or use our website. For example, in order to enhance your experience when visiting and using the website and to ensure that the web service operates as it should, we (or, in some cases, our service providers) may use cookies (small text files stored in your browser as a user of the site) and web beacons that may collect personal data.
The personal data we collect may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, email address, telephone number and IP address and the type and language of your browser.

How we use your personal data

We process your personal data for the purposes of administering orders that you place, providing you with information that you request on our products, giving you optimum service and ensuring that our offerings are as relevant as possible. Your personal data is not generally shared with third parties, though we may be required to do so by law or we may do so if you instruct us otherwise. We are required to exchange data with some of our suppliers (for example data passed to carriers that Be Home engages to make its deliveries). To analyse use of our website, non-personal data concerning you may be shared (along with that of other users) with third parties, such as website usage analysis services and other, similar parties.

Third parties we provide with your personal data

For certain purposes (set out under “How we use your personal data”, above), we may require to communicate personal data concerning you to our product or service suppliers or, in some cases, to the relevant authorities (including the courts) and more generally to other third parties that may require to access personal data.

Be Home Newsletter

Only if you provide us with your e-mail address will we store it. We use your e-mail address to notify you of updates to our website and for marketing purposes, such as to advise you of new products. Your e-mail address is not passed to third parties; no such third parties can therefore use the e-mail address you supply to us to contact you. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking/tapping the appropriate link contained in each of the newsletters you receive.

Safeguarding your personal information

We use a range of technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal data is safeguarded (IT security, access control, contracts with suppliers, procedures, etc.), to ensure its privacy and integrity, and to preclude its theft or loss.
However, although we take appropriate security measures when collecting your personal data, data transmission over the Internet (including e-mail) is never entirely secure.

The retention period of your personal information

We keep your personal data in our systems for the longest of: (i) the time necessary for the transactions and processing purposes in question, (ii) the retention, archiving and limitation periods permitted under the law, (iii) the limitation period for the pursuit of proceedings or an investigation into an offer, proposal or service made or provided by us.

Your legal rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data, in particular: (i) a right to access the personal data of which you are the data subject and that we keep on you; (ii) a right to request that the personal data held on you be updated or that incorrect or incomplete personal data be corrected; (iii) a right to request erasure of the personal data that we keep on you, or to ask that the use we make of it be limited; (iv) a right to withdraw your consent to our processing your personal data (insofar as such processing requires consent); (v) to the extent prescribed by applicable law or regulations, a right to receive a copy in structured form of personal data that is held, and; (vi) a right to object to the processing of your personal data.
To exercise your rights, or if you have any questions regarding our use of your personal data, you may contact us at [email protected].

Your right to file a complaint

If you should be dissatisfied with how we have treated your personal data or if a question or request you have raised with us not been responded to your satisfaction, you are entitled to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority: You may write to them at: Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels or call them on: +32 (0)2 274 48 00.

Changes to this personal data privacy policy

We may require to update this privacy policy from time to time (particularly as a result of changes in the law or relevant regulations).
In the event of such changes, we update the revision date at the top of the page. The modified version applies as from that date. We therefore recommend that you regularly look at this policy to stay abreast of how we safeguard your personal data.